January 4, 2023
Assembly Committee and Leadership Announcements (below)
Importantly, Assembly Health Chair is Ass. Amy Paulin and AND A
1/4/23
RMS Happening Now: Assembly Majority Announces Committee Chairs
The Assembly Majority has announced the following Committee Chairs. We do not yet have a full listing of committee members in each house. We will provide further updates when we learn more.Assembly Leadership & Committee Chairs
Speaker Carl E. Heastie
Majority Leader Crystal D. Peoples-Stokes
Chair, Ways and Means Helene E. Weinstein
Deputy Speaker Phil Ramos
Assistant Speaker Vivian E. Cook
Speaker Pro Tempore Jeffrion L. Aubry
Chair, Committee on Committees Alicia Hyndman
Assistant Speaker Pro Tempore Al Taylor
Deputy Majority Leader Michaelle C. Solages
Assistant Majority Leader Charles D. Fall
Majority Whip Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn
Deputy Majority Whip Inez E. Dickens
Assistant Majority Whip Simcha Eichenstein
Chair, Majority Conference Jonathan G. Jacobson
Vice Chair, Majority Conference Kenny Burgos
Secretary, Majority Conference Chris Burdick
Chair, Majority Program William Colton
Chair, Majority Steering Monica P. Wallace
Vice Chair, Majority Steering Nader J. Sayegh
Chair, House Operations Sarah Clark
Chair, Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Karines Reyes
STANDING COMMITTEES
Chair, Aging Ron Kim
Chair, Agriculture Donna A. Lupardo
Chair, Alcoholism & Drug Abuse Phil Steck
Chair, Banks Pamela J. Hunter
Chair, Children & Families Andrew Hevesi
Chair, Cities Edward C. Braunstein
Chair, Codes Jeffrey Dinowitz
Chair, Consumer Affairs Nily Rozic
Chair, Corporations, Authorities & Commissions Kenneth Zebrowski
Chair, Correction Erik M. Dilan
Chair, Economic Development Harry B. Bronson
Chair, Education Michael Benedetto
Chair, Election Law Latrice Walker
Chair, Energy Didi Barrett
Chair, Environmental Conservation Deborah J. Glick
Chair, Ethics & Guidance Jo Anne Simon
Chair, Governmental Employees Stacy Pheffer Amato
Chair, Governmental Operations John T. McDonald III
Chair, Health Amy Paulin
Chair, Higher Education Patricia Fahy
Chair, Housing Linda B. Rosenthal
Chair, Insurance David I. Weprin
Chair, Judiciary Charles D. Lavine
Chair, Labor Latoya Joyner
Chair, Libraries & Education Technology Carrie Woerner
Chair, Local Governments Fred W. Thiele, Jr.
Chair, Mental Health Aileen M. Gunther
Chair, Oversight, Analysis & Investigations Clyde Vanel
Chair, People with Disabilities Rebecca A. Seawright
Chair, Racing & Wagering J. Gary Pretlow
Chair, Real Property Taxation Jaime R. Williams
Chair, Science & Technology Steven Otis
Chair, Small Business Al Stirpe
Chair, Social Services Maritza Davila
Chair, Tourism Daniel J. O’Donnell
Chair, Transportation William B. Magnarelli
Chair, Veterans Affairs Kimberly Jean-Pierre
TASK FORCES & LEGISLATIVE COMMISSIONS
Chair, Administrative Regulations Review Steve Stern
Co-Chair, Asian Pacific American Zohran K. Mamdani
Co-Chair, Asian Pacific American Grace Lee
Chair, Farm, Food & Nutrition Daniel Rosenthal
Chair, Government Administration Robert C. Carroll
Chair, New Americans Phara Souffrant Forrest
Chair, Reapportionment Kenneth Zebrowski
Chair, Rural Resources Angelo Santabarbara
Chair, Skills Development & Career Education William Conrad
Chair, State-Federal Relations Catalina Cruz
Chair, State-Local Relations Harvey Epstein
Chair, Women’s Issues Karen McMahon